I'll Be Back Soon!

Sunday, April 22, 2012

Hey Everybody! Life has been super hectic crazy busy lately, but I'm well and fine. I'll be back soon with more new posts.

I don't like to come out with new posts, when I haven't commented on or read yours. Do you ever feel guilty when you don't blog for awhile? This is the first time I've missed a week (and i've blogged for nearly a year now...my former blog was sassyuptownchic) and I felt bad about not posting, reading or commenting. I just couldn't do it all this past week. So I just stopped. I have a nice size blog roll, and didn't want to read some and others felt left out...so I didn't read any. Another issue has been content. I don't like to post just anything. I try to pick things that are different and unique.

Hope all is well with you. Thank you for not deleting me ((HUG)). For some strange reason, I gained followers while away. How the hell did that happen? HaHa I'll just leave you temporarily with one of the first musicals I saw on cable...OLIVER. It was made wayyyy before I was born haha but I loved the musical score. I'll Be Back Soon (sometime this week)! :)

Jean Paul Gaultier, Diet Coke and Harvey Nichols

Monday, April 16, 2012

Hey guys! What's up? Many of you have probably heard about the Jean Paul Gaultier collaboration with Diet Coke. Well there was a launch party at the exclusive Harvey Nichols in London and I thought I would bring it to you.

I truly tried to bring everyone back their own collectors set, but customs wasn't going for it. LOL I'm just messin' with ya! I wasn't there. I bring you these pics, through their website. Trust me if I was, I wouldn't come back. HaHaHa

Oh BTW, if you want a collectors set you can still get one through the Harvey Nichols Website (if you live in mainland UK, Highland, Islands & Ireland) OR for us lovelies in the US... the lovely peeps in Europe are selling them to us on Ebay, starting at $120 a pop (no pun intended). HaHaHa The shipping price is probably a MUTHA!!! Where are my European friends? Hook a bloggie friend UP! Didn't Diet Coke originate in the States? Why are they always only exclusively sold across the pond? Why? HaHa

I'm not even a diet Coke fan (LOVE Coca-Cola!!!), but these look SUPER COOL. This is not the1st designer collaboration. There have been many other designers that have dressed up the Diet Coke bottle. Do a search on the internet. They've all been cool.



So How Did Jean Paul Gaultier Do? 
Like His Diet Coke Bottles?

And The Winner...

...of the Sephora eGift Certificate is....
  
Paula of Polaberry's Beauty Blog

Congratulations Paula! 
I will be contacting you today. 

A BIG thanks to everybody who participated. 

More giveaways are coming soon.

200+ Follower Giveaway

Thursday, April 12, 2012

I've reached 200+ followers! Thanks everybody! I appreciate your readership and feel very close to everyone on my blog roll.

To celebrate, how about a giveaway? I haven't had one since last month. HaHa One lucky reader will get to go bargain beauty shopping at Sephora. I'm giving away a $25 eGift certificate.Yep, you'll receive your gift certificate by email. How cool is that? and FAST! :) I love instant gratification.Yayyy!!!

I really love Sephora. I always find at least one item to buy, whether I walk into their store or shop online.What I never really paid attention to were the number of items they have on the cheap. Sephora has great beauty items that are $25 and under AND $10 and under


***For US Residents***
Good luck and tell me what you did to enter!
Follow me on GFC (mandatory - see sidebar)
Follow me on Facebook Here (+1)
Follow me on Twitter Here (+1)
Follow me on Bloglovin' Here (+1)
Follow me on Pinterest Here (+1)
Follow me on Instagram @averysweetblog (+1)
(i check all entries, the contest ends midnight Sunday 4/15, the winner will be announced 4/16)

Have An Awesome Weekend Everybody!
More giveaways will be coming soon :)

IMPORTANT: In the comments section below, write what you did:
"I am following A Very Sweet Blog on GFC, Facebook, Twitter, Bloglovin, Pinterest, and/or Instagram. I would like a chance to win a $25 eGift certificate from Sephora."

It's A Book! It's A Purse! It's a...

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Book Purse! The shop owners at Etsy never cease to amaze me with their talents. While perusing the website I came across a shop called Novel Creations, that sells book purses.

The owner Karen, works at a used bookstore and she recycles the covers of books (that would otherwise be thrown out) into purses. I never thought about books having a shelf-life. She's sold like 854 (according to her site)!

Have you guys seen these? What do you think? Like? Don't Like? After doing a search, it seems they've been around since 2007 (probably longer)! LOL

I thought this shop was cute. It's called The Write Stuff Design
I love the way she incorporates outfits and shoes in hers. 
I'm whimsical to the max and think they're lovely, but I don't know if I could practically carry one. Could you?

My SkinCareRx Beauty Haul Review

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

I Love Beauty Bloggers!

Wanna know why? They save you money! How many of you have bought a product (lipstick, blush, lotion etc) only to dislike it once you got home. Uh huh! I know I have.

I know I can return beauty stuff at some places (but I never do). I usually toss it and simmer. I subscribe to beauty bloggers because they SHOW you that shade of lipstick and give you the review you need to make a decision BEFORE forking over your $$$$.

I Love Beauty Products! Whether it's an oldie-but-goodie, tried-tested-and-true, or it's-NEW-so-let-me-test-it-out... I am THAT girl. HaHaHa That's why I partnered with SkinCareRx. They carry a lot of the brands I already use and so does their sister site Apothica. Well you guys, I ordered some products weeks ago (a mix of new and one's I've used before) and wanted to do a blog haul review for you. So let's get started...

My Rating Scale:
SWEET ~ BITTERSWEET ~ NOT SWEET

1. Burt's Bees
Overview: Besides the chapstick, I've never really ventured too deeply into Burt's Bees products. But since getting into this more eating natural thing, I thought why not test out some beauty products that are. So after reading the reviews I ordered Burt's Bees Soap Bark & Chamomile Deep Cleansing Cream and Burt's Bees Peppermint Foot Lotion.

Burt's Bees Soap Bark & Chamomile Deep Cleansing Cream (NOT SWEET) - I'm being honest! I tried this product for a little over a week now, and I wouldn't use it to wash my hands. My skin does NOT feel clean. The cream is really heavy (like Ponds Cold Cream). When I rinse, I feel it's still there. My skin was soft afterwards, but probably because YES there's cream on my face. They have another cleanser, so maybe I'll try that.

Burt's Bees Peppermint Foot Lotion (SWEET) - I loved their Peppermint Lotion and I've tried MANY. It smells just like peppermint! Not artificial or fake. It has a wonderful creamy consistency and felt really good to my feet. I would definitely buy this again.


2. Philosophy Pure Grace 
Overview: Are you a minimalist? Do you like purity? Do you like soap & water? Do you like smelling clean? Than Philosophy Pure Grace is for YOU. I've been using this for years!

Philosophy Pure Grace Foaming Bath and Shower Cream (SWEET) - This is my EVERYday shower and body wash. I LOVE IT! It's creamy white and smells so CLEAN. Like fresh sheets clean. Like soap and water clean. Like clothes that have been hanging outside to dry clean! You get my point.

Philosophy Pure Grace Perfume (SWEET) - If you want that "fresh-out-of-the-shower-scent" clean feeling to last all day, then also purchase the perfume. I get so many compliments. NOT, what scent are you wearing! But, you smell good! There is a difference. This is my EVERYday perfume.


3. Lollia's Wish
Overview: I never thought another perfume would ever be able to compete with the purity of Philosophy's Pure Grace. I was wrong. One day I was at the spa and found Lollia's Wish. OMG'd!!! I loved it! And I am NOT a perfume girl.

Lollia's Wish Perfume and Hand Creme (SWEET) - is pure light sugary sweetness! It's pure grace with that added touch of sweetness to it. "It's warm vanilla bean and rice flower delicately frosted with sugared pastille. It's jasmine leaves sweetened with sugar cane" Ok, that's the description from the website, but it's TRUE you guys! I would describe it as heavenly. Below are just the travel sizes, but I have the full sizes also. It's expensive! But I love the soap, perfume, candle...YES THE ENTIRE LINE!

Hope You Enjoyed My Reviews! 
Have a Great Tuesday!

Easter Weekend: Food and Fashion Tales

Monday, April 9, 2012

 {Vogue's Down The Rabbit Hole:Custom Bunnies for Easter}
  
How Was Your Easter or Passover?
Was the Easter bunny good to you? Hopefully it was egg-cellent :) The weather couldn't have been more beautiful here in New Orleans. I had a really good one. This little chicadee ate some great food and caught some pretty good Easter sales. Here's a daily look at what I ate and wore.

A Crawfish Tail (Good Friday)
Crawfish Pic 1: "I dare you eat me! *Side Eye Glance*.
Crawfish Pic 2: "Look me in both eyes. You won't eat me! Right?!" 
Me Pic 3: Mmmm! Mmmm! Mmmm! HaHaHa

The Story: It's almost tradition, here in New Orleans, that you load up on seafood on Good Friday. Many locals eat lots and lots of crawfish on this day. I had crawfish, potatoes, and corn. This is the tshirt dress I wore. (Old Navy's Striped French Terry Shift Dress in Red Chili)



Blueberry Muffins, Smoothies and Dresses (Holy Saturday)
The Story: I had blueberry muffins and a strawberry/banana smoothie for breakfast. I then whipped up a cake for Easter dinner. This is a dress I wore later that evening. (Garnet Hill Piazza Knit Dress in Blueberry). 

Cornish Hen, Asparagus, Wild Rice, Veggies and Lemon Cake 
(Easter Sunday)
 The Story: I juiced vegetables that morning and my Easter dinner consisted of cornish hens, asparagus, wild rice and lemon cake w/ lemon frosting I made the day before. Can you believe I didn't have ANY CHOCOLATE? I think that's an Easter 1st for me!!! LOL No outfit post for this one, but as I was browsing Nordstrom's site I found these Moschino Cheap and Chic 'Utensil' Sandals to be funny! HaHaHa

Have a Great Monday Everybody!