Sincereley, Elvis

Friday, October 31, 2014

There's one thing you HAVE to give The Presley Family credit for...MEMORABILIA! Elvis memorabilia is everywhere! I'm sure fans donated items also. Much of the memorabilia is within Graceland, but there are a number of smaller exhibits. This is where I felt a little lost (Elvis was before my time). HaHaHa Unless you've watched his movies, concerts etc., when you see something you can't say "Ohhhh yeah...he wore this in (insert name of movie)". HaHaHa It was still fun seeing his movie costumes, wedding and concert attire, family photographs and personal items. I must admit, I'm more smitten with the younger Elvis than older one (I couldn't believe he was only 42 when he passed). Those Vegas outfits were crazy, over the top! But I have to keep in mind, he was an entertainer and he was performing in Vegas IN the 70's (jumpsuits, buckles, scarves, heavy sideburns, cape :P). Looking at all of his costumes, he was tall and his Vegas costumes were much sleeker than I expected. I think it was after that he gained a lot of weight. I will say this, Elvis always had nice shoes. LOL Tomorrow, I'll have a BONUS post. It's a book review of Priscilla Presley's book Elvis and Me. It sheds a different light on Elvis.




















Yummy Eats & Treats

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Ok, so many of you wanted to know about the food/restaurants near Elvis Presley's Heartbreak Hotel! Well, there are several eating establishments within walking distance and ONE inside the hotel. ALL of them are very casual and forget about your diet, because many are caloric. HaHaHa Elvis' stuff took most of my time this trip (his estate is vast), but the next time I go, I'll be hitting Beale St. There are a LOT of restaurants on Beale Street that I would love to check out. Below are the one's near The Heartbreak Hotel. Enjoy!


Rockabilly's Burger Shop: I love this place! You feel like you've time warped back to the 50's. Old school jukeboxes. Pastel diner tables, seats and chairs. Ice cream section. Old celebrity photos. It's really cute. They offer hot dogs, cheeseburgers, chicken tenders, milkshakes, Elvis' favorite peanut butter and banana sandwich, chicken sandwiches and onion rings. They also use Blue Bell ice cream. It's sooo good! Plentiful seating on the inside and LOTS of outdoor seating with umbrellas. Here are some pics.











Elvis Presley's Chrome Grill: I didn't eat here, but I stepped in to see it (and of course take pics). This place has gorgeous salads! They also serve meatloaf, baked chicken, and sandwiches. It's very small inside, but they do have some outdoor seating. The decor is very cute. I loved the car & traffic theme. I think kids would love this place. Here are some pics.





Shake, Split & Dip: Calling all ice cream lovers!!! This is a really nice ice cream parlor, that serves sundaes, banana splits, milkshakes, waffle cone, regular cone and they have homemade FUDGE. The banana split I ordered wore me out so I didn't get a chance to try the fudge. But it LOOKED really good! Here are some pics.






Jungle Room (IN Elvis Presley's Heartbreak Hotel): This is the restaurant IN Elvis Presley's Heartbreak Hotel. In the MORNING'S, they offer everyone that stays FREE BREAKFAST. I think it begins at 6am and ends at 10am. For the best selection, go there early. They have FRESH fruit (apples, bananas, oranges), assortment of mini muffins, oatmeal, bagels, toast, assortment of juices, coffee and an assortment of coffee mate flavors. What else? Yogurt, homemade biscuits, and cereals w/milk. It's Free! Isn't that nice! In the EVENING'S, they have steaks, cheeseburgers, fish n chips, chicken sandwiches, club sandwiches, salads and COCKTAILS! They also play Elvis concerts and movies in the evening...It's fun. I drank so many cocktails, I nearly stood up to sing one of his song's and do that karate lunge he's famous for! Then I came to my senses and said Kim don't EVEN! End up on America's Funniest Videos or something! :P